Cooper and Kelling Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

 

Introduction

 

At Cooper and Kelling Builders, we are committed to protecting your personal information. We value your support and respect your privacy.

If you have any queries about our Privacy and Cookie Policy, or if you would like to check or update your details, please contact us at info@cooperandkelling.net

 

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

 

We may gather information about individuals or businesses who visit our website, in order to help improve the services that we supply.

 

What information we collect

 

You may choose to supply us with personal information when submitting an enquiry. We collect and securely store any personal information you supply to us and retain it in accordance with our retention policy.

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Generally, this information may include your name, email or postal address and any preferences you have expressed to us about your interests or how you would like to be contacted.

 

Some information on how people interact with our website is monitored using Google Analytics. This information remains anonymous and helps us to make our website easier to use and more helpful to the people who visit it. We may also collect the number given to your computer or device on the internet, known as an Internet Protocol (IP) address when you interact with us online.

 

We do not usually collect sensitive personal data about our customers, staff or third parties whom we are working with unless there is a clear reason for us to do so. Sensitive information such as health information may be collected if we need to provide support and resources for you. If you choose to share this information with us, we will always treat it sensitively.

 

We will not share personal information without your consent unless we are legally obligated to do so.

 

Depending on your use of this site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data :

 

  • Name;

  • Gender;

  • Address;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number;

  • Business name;

  • Job title;

  • Profession;

  • Planning Permission information;

  • Detailed drawings and designs of your property;

  • IP address;

  • Web browser type and version;

  • Operating system;

  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this site, and the site you exit to;

 

How we use this information

 

The data we collect is used to help us improve the information supplied to visitors to our website and the services that we provide to individual clients or stakeholders.

 

We will only use this information to:

 

  • provide you with the information or service you have requested

  • for internal administrative purposes and to let you know about changes to our services or policies

  • keep you up-to-date with our business and opportunities.

  • improve our service to you 
     

The use of your information enables us to keep you informed about our services.

We may also analyse your information and feedback to improve the services we provide. We use traffic analysis tools to evaluate website traffic, in order to help us continually improve the design, content and layout of pages.

 

Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

 

Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

 

  • Providing and managing your Account;

  • Providing and managing your access to this site;

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on this site;

  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us).

  • Analysing your use of this site [and gathering feedback] to enable us to continually improve this site and your user experience.


With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. 

 

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties whose content appears on this site may use third-party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the website. Some of the cookies we use are essential in order for parts of our website to operate and to help us evaluate and improve our website. We do not access any information stored in cookies placed on your machine by other websites.

 

We may use cookies to make your online browsing easier and more enjoyable. We will always seek consent before using cookies. You can control which types of cookies you allow in your web browser. You can turn cookies on or off using your browser's settings, or you can also delete cookies by clearing your browser's cache (history).

 

Marketing

 

We only use opt-in marketing and will never distribute your information to third parties without your express consent, nor will we ever sell your information to third parties.

 

By providing us with your personal data you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. You will be given the opportunity to select which communication channels you would prefer that we contact you via.

 

You have the right to request to see all personal data that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right or have any concerns about the personal data held on you, please let us know. Any personal data that you inform us is incorrect will be amended or deleted, as appropriate.

You can check, change or update your details and preferences with us at any time using the contact details at the top of this page.

 

Security and Retention

 

Protecting your personal information is very important to us. We take great care in the selection and implementation of appropriate security measures and controls, to keep your data protected and safe.

 

We do not sell, rent or share your information with external organisations. In the execution of our work, we may require trusted partners and service providers to work on our behalf. Any partners or service providers working on behalf of Cooper and Kelling Builders will only have access to the information they need.

 

All information provided to us is stored securely, within the European Economic Area. We take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

 

Our website is HTTPS secured and our SSL certificate can be viewed on our website.

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the performance of any contract between us or for the specific purpose for which it was collected or as may be required by law.

 

Your Rights

 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

  1. The right to be informed about this collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions by contacting info@cooperandkelling.net

  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [We do not use your personal data in this way.]

  9. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

© 2017 Cooper and Kelling. Proudly Created by David Cornez

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Cooper and Kelling Builders